• IMU MEDICAL PROGRAMME

    DR JOHN JOSEPH BOSCO MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL

    This award is given in memory of the late Dr John Joseph Bosco who played an instrumental role in the development of the IMU Clinical School. The award, a gold medal, is presented to the student who has achieved the highest marks in the Class of the year.

    Year Gold Medallists
    August 2009 Khoo Hau Chun
    May 2009 Alex Lim Tat Leong
    August 2008 Meera Kuppusamy
    May 2008 Lim I Vern
    August 2007 Gew Lai Teck
    May 2007 Voon Kelvin
    August 2006 Teh Khai Yeong
    May 2006 Loh Hoong Sheng


    Dean's List of Students with High Academic Achievements - MBBS

    Year Dean's List
    August 2009 Cheng Shian Feng
    Koh Khai Luen
    Kugan a/l Raman
    May 2009 Alex Lim Tat Leong
    August 2008 Meera Kuppusamy
    August 2008 Lee Soon Liang
    May 2008 Sunila Rolani Sirisinghe
    August 2006 Teh Khai Yeong
    August 2006 Choo Kuan Swen
    May 2006 Loh Hoong Sheng


    DR SAIDI HASHIM MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL

    The award is given in memory of the late Dr Saidi Hashim Tahir, one of the founders of IMU. The award, a gold medal, is presented to the student who has achieved the highest marks in the Class of the year.

    Gold Medallists and Dean's List
    Year Gold Medallists Dean's List
    August 2009 Loo Khang Ning
    Loo Khang Ning
    Lee Yin Hoi
    Woon Ee Von
    Jolene Lee Aing Hoon
    Edward Lo Tshung Chee
    Chiew Ken Seng
    Low Jer Ming
    May 2009 Goh Cheng Yee Goh Cheng Yee
    Priyadarshini Murugiah
    August 2008 Lim Han Ying Lim Han Ying
    Ambiga Samiappan
    Ooi Chun Seng
    Ting Yen Loo
    Chong Li Jie
    Lim Li Yann
    Ng Yee Yoon
    Tay Khek Tjian
    Lee Pui Fun
    Loke Jee Yao
    Tang Jia Chorng
    Lim Sue Wen
    Edmund Luke Aloysius
    Beh Yong Tai
    Tay Poh Peng
    Geoffrey Wong Yuet Mun
    Wong Wai Mun
    Khor Cheng Ling
    Hiew Ching Mei
    Chang Yit Mei Vanessa
    Krishnaraj a/l Mahendraraj
    Lee Kien Wei
    Chin Yen Theng
    Choo Mei Ann
    David Yong Tat Wei
    Ong Hui Yan
    Denise Tan Suyin
    Ong Jue Jing
    Chai Qijun, Debbi
    Tee Wennie
    Chitranjini d/o Nadaraja
    Lim Xiao Fen
    Choo Ch'ng Hwei
    Rochana Sudarshi Jayatilake
    Chang Hon Keong
    Leong York Xiong
    Leong Lup Yik
    Teo Keat Seong
    Tong Wai Teng
    Tan Ian Zing
    Chung Sei Yen
    Eow Wei-Liang
    Say Gui Quan
    Anne Tong Jia Wei
    Sreetharan a/l Chelliah
    Ling Wee Yun
    Choo Zhen Wei
    Vijayatubini a/p Vijayarajan
    Chin Lie Joo
    May 2008 Tan Sien Loong Tan Sien Loong
    Eleanor Tan Shien Koon
    Tan Jackie
    Tan Yun Xin
    Benjamin Ng Wei Liang
    Smarika Shrestha
    Low Liying
    Chew Su May, Linda
    Prasad s/o Palani Velu
    Fabian Chiong Joon Kiong
    Chong Li Li
    Arvind Puri
    Shah Sonali Sudhirchandra
    Yong Karl King
    Jesse Zen Ngui
    Yep Qui Yueh
    Timothy Chan Rong Gi
    Florence Adna Gunawan
    Liow Ee Leen
    Jessica Tay Shu Yue
    Chen Yu-Ling
    Shanmugapriya d/o
    Loganathan
    Tneh Shao Yang
    Ooi Yinn Khurn
    Stephanie Wong Wei Ping
    Chong Chui Han
    Chan Sue Ann
    Ivy Ang Wei Ling
    Patrick Chan Zheng Hoong
    Yeo Tai Jih
    Cheong Chee Mei
    Ng Mei Yan
    Tan Jane June
    Yeap Chii Yeat
    Eu Wei Cheong
    Ling Hui Juin
    Chin May Chien
    Mok Meng Loong
    Chong Wei Wei
    Winnie Chong
    Ong Hai Lin
    Tham Choon Kong
    Jamie Choong Wen Jie
    Ng Boon Han, Kevin
    Ng Chung Kia
    Lim Kian Hwa
    Roshini Sandra Mohan
    Chow Tze Chow
    Jenna She Vui Nee
    Ng Chia Huan
    Ling Shiao Ling
    Jaslyn a/p Kishore Kumar
    Tee Tze Yuan
    E Chia Qi
    Thavaraman a/l Sangaran
    Lee Shin Yin
    Joey Ting Jiugee
    Zoe Kwan Suet Yee
    August 2007 Wong Wai Keat Wong Wai Keat
    Cheah Ai Ling
    Tio Shio Yen
    Ng Soo Khai
    Seleen Cheah
    Kathleen Cheok Pao Lynn
    Brian Chong Shyue-Wen
    Siah Yi Ching
    Mubeen Mohamed Afzal Janmohamed
    Geeshath Vijayi Sachith Jayasekera
    Ang Ling Min
    Quah Gaik Tin
    Isa Ahaoiza Diana
    Calvin Wong Ke Wen
    Jenny Chong Yoke Fern
    Poh Khay Wei
    Karishma Kaur Jassal
    Cheong Lei Wah
    Ganguly Ayushna
    Teh Shun Hund
    Goh Lit Ching
    Lee Kee Wei
    Lim Rei Ka
    Yeoh Shuen Sing
    Tay Wy Keat
    Tivya A/P Soundarajan
    Lee Myn Wee
    Liau Jia Li
    Lo Shan Min
    Kooi Xiu Jin
    Koh Chia Hui
    Loo Wai Sun
    Hor Kahyee
    Low Yoon Tong
    Lee Sheau Yng
    Sarah Chew Ching Jern
    Michelle Tan Su Wei
    Lim Suh Yueh
    May 2007 Khoo Hau Chun Khoo Hau Chun
    Ganesh A/L M. Ramanathan
    Lai Sueyie
    Teng Lip Yuen
    Lim Cheng Khuang
    Chiam Lee Yan
    Tay Poh Sen
    Manjeet Kaur Sandhu
    Foo Shi Xian
    Low Lee Ling
    Hiew Sing Yee
    Soo Kok Foong
    Edwin Cheong Yit Seng
    Chiong Yien @ Vickie
    Seet Huey Ying
    Low Chee Koon
    Gan Kar Hin
    Yong Woon Lee
    Chiong Wen Hao
    Cheng Shian Feng
    Rahul Kurup
    Ng Chee Yuan
    Alice Su Chyi Wen
    Wong Chee Keong
    Harveen Kaur A/P Sudarshan Singh
    Chiam Su Chuen
    Koh Siew Li
    Chua Siew Sing
    Sam Li Na
    Chin Tek Jee
    Nisha Bt Mohd Shariff
    Kugan A/L Raman
    Syed Jeffrey Bin Syed Ahmad Kabeer
    Ernest Ong Cun Wang
    Ho Siow Wei
    Soon Chien Wuen Ignatius
    Hoh Yoke Sin
    Chin Kai Sin
    Muhammad Nu'aim Bin Tholudin
    Hanis Binti Zuhaimy
    Sarina Binte Sahari
    Mok Kok Yuen
    Chong Wen-Xern
    David Low Wee Yang
    Koh Khai Luen
    Bryan Wong Yuen Hong
    Stephanie Wong Siau Ping
    Arul Sakthi A/P Aruminathan
    Wong Cheng Yap
    Glen Tan Chiang Hong
    Nur Munirah Binti Ibrahim
    Tan Shiau Cern
    Christina Ng Wei Khee
    Kia Yin Hiew
    Tan Hui Peng
    You Xinli
    Lim Vee Han
    Nikki Lee-Anne Wong
    Lim Yong Peng
    Chuah Kee Huat
    Tan Yan Jun
    Ong Hang Cheng
    Nadia A/P Singaraveloo
    Ho Hon Lian
    Yu Wai Meng
    Christine Chow En Li
    Tan Chung Jian
    Adila Binti Mat Hussin
    Devarani A/P Pancharatnam
    Lee Hwee Yong
    Lau Jen Xin
    Chang Se Yin
    Ng Chiat Yin
    Elaine Loh Poh Geok
    August 2006 Joseph Tan Kang Hwa Joseph Tan Kang Hwa
    Baxter Ma Sian Tong
    Chee Wee Jie
    Tan Sue Wei
    Ho Sheau Kyun
    Isa Ahaorvi David Anthony
    Er Chaozer
    Jesse Ong See Jin
    Amelia Law Suok Sze
    Wong Jin Yeng
    Lim Ven Gee
    Mohd Zulhairy Nasaruddin
    Cheok Jia Rhong
    Tan Yee Jin
    Nurul Iftida Binti Basri
    Mohana A/P N.K.S.Sathiaseelan
    Appalsawmy Usha Devi
    Lim Lee Kim
    Chew Bee Yan
    Lau Yee Cheng
    Hafizah Haniem Binti Che Hasim
    Shafaf Atmam Binti Shahruddin
    Tay Kim Heng
    Tiau Wei Jyung
    Ya Fatou Samba
    Yap Zhi Yuen
    Matthew Hoo Chi Boon
    Chin Leng Hui
    Song Chun Hoong
    Liou Wei Lun
    Lee Jing Tzer
    May 2006 Yao Shieh Ning Yao Shieh Ning
    Ngu Sze Ting
    Koh Ai Ling
    Meera A/P Kuppusamy
    Tan Sien Hui
    Ling Hua Zen
    Yong Kar Ying
    Shalini Sandra Mohan

    Adeline Gong Wooi Huong
    Alicia Chia Xue Fen
    Teo Ung Lim
    Goh Yi Wei
    Herbert Loi Deck Siong
    Chan Yean Koon
    Richard Gerald Lee Yew Min
    Ung Wan Sin
    Siddharth Subramani
    Lee Soon Liang
    Grace Chew Wei Min
    Chin Jong Khen
    Chew Chien Yung
    Audrey Tan Yu Ting
    Tee Choon Keong
    Lau Chiew Yee
  • IMU PHARMACY PROGRAMME

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS GOLD MEDAL - BPHARM AND MPHARM PROGRAMMES

    The gold medal is presented to the student who has achieved the highest marks in the Class of the year.

    Year Pharmacy Programmes Gold Medallists
    May 2009 MPharm Leong Poh Yee
    May 2009 BPharm Tan Shin Yee
    May 2008 MPharm Fiona Ooi May See
    May 2008 BPharm Choo Chi Fei
    May 2007 MPharm Choy Suok Teng
    May 2006 MPharm Lim Keng Gat


    Dean's List of Students with High Academic Achievement

    Gold Medallists and Dean's List
    Year Gold Medallists Dean's List
    May 2009 MPharm Leong Poh Yee Leong Poh Yee
    Foo Wen Chin
    Andrew Gerald Tan Hua Kiong
    Chang Chun Wai
    Doreen Teng Lung Yih
    Irene Chieng Yee Yew
    Lee You Zhuan
    Sivaraj a/l Raman
    Devi Shantini a/p Rata
    Mohan
    Sia Xin Ni
    Tan Wen Yi
    Chua Sin Wee
    Tee Ming Ming
    Noor Ainullisa bt Abu Bakar
    Khor Lin Yee
    Lim Renly
    Cynthia Hee Xiao Ying
    Tai Siew Yin
    Low Chin Yeong
    May 2009 BPharm Tan Shin Yee Tan Shin Yee
    Elaine Kan Mei Ying
    Pang Meei Shya
    Mai Chun Wai
    May 2008
    MPharm
    Fiona Ooi May See Fiona Ooi May See
    Yean Yi Lyn
    Lee Yi Hui
    Chew Chun Siang
    Tan Yong Pei
    Lydia Lim Sung Min
    Jason Loo Siau Ee
    Ng Kean Aun
    Chang Shian Yi
    Lau Hui Ling
    Lim Ka Keat
    Tan Yit Yieng

     

    Karen Ong
    JianLing
    Adeline Yii Si Min
    Renukha a/p Sellappans
    Ong Soo Fen
    Tam Jia Jia
    Hing Yee Liang
    Oh Yew Jinn
    Diana Toh Yar Min
    Chong Huey Wuen
    Kwan Voon Jia

     

    Lye Chu Siang
    Foo Mei Wen
    Wong Li Ven
    Kho Sui San
    Lee Ei Shing
    Kua Kok Pim
    Ivy Teng Yiwen
    Flora Ling Siau May
    Ter Theng Nee
    May 2008 BPharm Choo Chi Fei Choo Chi Fei
    May
    2007
    MPharm
    Choy Suok Teng Choy Suok Teng
    Lee Chuey Ee
    Chuah Paik Ling
    Lau Kha Hong
    Tai Yi Wern
    Eunice Tan Shih Ming
    Chua Pei Ling
    Tan Jas Min
    Ong Su Miin
    Chong Sue Choo
    Chun Geok Ying
    Giam Wei Li
    Tan Shirlyn
    Seah Hui Koon
    Sarah Anne Robert
    Soo Yih Jing
    Tan Shirlyn
    Phua Wee Ling
    Ng Pei Yuen
    Tan Lu Yi
    Tan Phek Joo
    Chee Chew Yee
    Chee Lee Yin
    Cheah Voon Yuen
    Lim Kah Yee
    May 2006
    MPharm
    Lim Keng Gat Lim Keng Gat
    Vanessa Liang Luwen
    John Tiong Jeh Lung
    Lee Siaw Vun
    Teo Swee Peng
    Tan Yoke Teng
    Tan Huey Lu
    Lee Siew Fung
    Hiew Ching Ying
    Goh Chia Mein
    Ng Siaw Wee
    Kalaivani A/P Subramaniam
    Joyce Yeap Soon Shyen
    Chuah Lay Hong


    Awards received by IMC / IMU Students at Partner Universities

    Note: Information on IMU students winning awards/prizes are given by Partner Universities.

    Name University Awards Year
    Jason Loo Siau Ee University of Strathclyde Principal's Prize for the best overall performance in the collaborative MPharm degree course 2009
    Yean Yi Lyn University of Strathclyde James Taylor Prize awarded to a distinguished student in the final year of the MPharm degree course 2009
    Jason Loo Siau Ee University of Strathclyde Organon Laboratories Prize awarded to a distinguished student in Pharmacology in the final year 2009
    Tan Yong Pei University of Strathclyde Suresh Madhok Prize awarded to a student for achievement
    in the final year of the MPharm degree course
    2009
    Ng Pei Yuen University of Strathclyde James Taylor Prize awarded to a distinguished student in the final year of the MPharm degree course 2008
    Choy Suok Teng University of Strathclyde Principal's Prize for the best overall performance in the collaborative MPharm degree course 2008
    Lim Keng Gat University of Strathclyde Principal's Prize for the best overall performance in the collaborative MPharm degree course 2007
    John Tiong Jeh Lung University of Strathclyde James Taylor Prize awarded to a distinguished student in their final year of the degree in MPharm 2007
    Rosalind Chong Hui Ee University of Strathclyde Organon Laboratories Prize awarded to a distinguished student in Pharmacology in the final year 2007
    Yip Yi Hui University of Strathclyde Principal's Prize for the best overall performance in the collaborative MPharm degree course 2006
    Dr Ng We Teck University of Aberdeen Charles Grant Prize in Surgery 2006
 
Cert No: KLR 0500119 KPT/JPS(KR10935)09/2014
KPT/JPS (A8358) 10/2015
KPT/JPS(KR10605)4/2014
KPT/JPS(R/727/7/0002)10/2015
KPT/JPS(KA8176)03/2013
KPT/JPS(N/726/6/0011)06/2017
KP/JPS(KR11196)04/2015
KP/JPS(KA9377)01/2014
KPT/JPS(KA9294)08/2014
KP/JPS(KA10260)12/2015
KPT/JPS(KA8230)11/2012
KPT/JPS(R/545/6/0014)09/2017
KPT/JPS(KA8229)01/2013
KPT/JPS(R/311/6/0013)09/2017
KP/JPS(KA10261)09/2015
KPT/JPS(N/442/7/0001)01/2017
KPT/JPS(N/421/7/0010)07/2017
KPT/JPS(KR10618)6/2014
KP/JPS(KR10625)01/2015
Back to Top